Privacy & Cancellation Policy

Cancellation Policy

CERTIFICATE IN CLINICAL REFLEXOLOGY
Refunds will not normally be granted due to student withdrawal from an enrolled course once the course has commenced.

Prior to course commencement:

  • No refund shall be granted within 30 days prior to course commencement.
  • 50% of received course fee refunded within 30+ days prior to course commencement.

INTRODUCTION TO REFLEXOLOGY
Prior to course commencement:

  • No refund shall be granted within 30 days prior to course commencement.
  • 50% of received course fee refunded within 30 days prior to course commencement.
  • Full refund of received course fee, less $50 administration costs, 30+ days prior to course commencement.

Privacy Policy

INTRODUCTION
We are committed to ensuring the privacy of individuals. Perth School of Reflexology is bound by the National Privacy Principles which are set out in the Australian Privacy Act 1998. This statement provides details on our information handling practices.

COLLECTION
We will only collect information from individuals when it is necessary for the performance of a business or organisation function. Sensitive information (for example, racial or ethnic origin) will only be collected if the individual gives consent or if it is required by law.

USE
We only use personal information for the purpose for which it was collected. We may also use this information for secondary purposes which directly relate to the primary purpose of collection. We adhere to a Code of Practice implemented by The Reflexology Association of Australia.
Contact information held by us may also be used to inform individuals of special offers or additional services provided by us. The individual contacted will be provided with the option of not receiving further communication of this nature.

DISCLOSURE
We do not sell any of the personal information collected. We will only disclose personal information for the primary purpose for which it was collected or for a secondary purpose if it directly relates to the primary purpose. Individuals will be informed of this, and may have to sign a consent form at the point of collection.

SECURITY
We endeavour to protect your personal information from unauthorised use, access, disclosure and alteration.

CORRECTION
We seek to maintain the accuracy of your personal information. We encourage you to contact us if the information we hold about you is incorrect or to notify us if your personal details has changed.

COMPLAINTS AND CONCERNS
If you have any concerns about our handling of your personal information, please contact the Perth School of Reflexology. We ask that you put your request in writing and will seek to resolve your concern as promptly as possible.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY STATEMENT
We may modify or amend this statement at any time provided the statement still complies with the Privacy Act.

Delivery Policy

Perth School of Reflexology delivers their courses at North Beach & Joondalup

The Certificate in Reflexology course is delivered over 3 academic terms –  1 day a week for 27  weeks or  1 weekend a month over 12 months.

The Introduction to Reflexology course is  a 1 day course delivered  on a Saturday or Sunday.